A
- Advertising Agencies
- Arabic Sweets,
Pastries, Chocolates
- Architects


B
- Banks
- Beauty


C
- Car Rental
- Coffee Shops
- Commerce
- Consulting
- Craft


D
- Data Processing &
Computer Systems
- Decoration &
Furnishing


E
- Environment / Waste
Management Services
- Express Delivery
- Equipment : food
services, catering,
kitchen, laundry


F
- Financial Services
- Flowers
- Food & Beverage


H
- Hotels 3
- Hotels 4 & 5
- Hotels & Suites


I
- Industry
- Insurance
- Interior Design /
Decoration
- Internet


J
- Jewelleries


L
- Leisure
- Lighting


M
- Medias
- Medical / Technology


O
- Office Equipments /
Electronics
- Outside Decoration


P
- Printing


R
- Real Estate
- Restaurants


S
- Security
- Shop Systems
- Superstores


T
- Telecommunication &
Mobile Phones
- Transport
- Travel Agencies










 


 
Back to archives Back to news
French Version

Jordan Telecom concludes its preparations to implement the National Numbering Plan

Jordan Telecom CEO, Laurant Mialet, announced the completion of administrative and technical preparations for the implementation of the National Numbering Plan (NNP) in the Kingdom, to be effected as of 1 March 2004. The NNP has been endorsed by the TRC's Commissioners Council and is geared to provide additional number capacities, and to unify service numbers for all telecom networks operating in the Kingdom.

Mialet described the NNP as a "new mechanism" that agrees with standards and international bases to provide shortened, serial, easy and united numbers by all telecom networks in the Kingdom.

Mialet commended the efforts of the TRC and its effective role in regulating the sector, and of its adoption of the NNP that followed detailed studies of the present numbering system.

Jordan Telecom has taken all necessary arrangements to implement the new NNP, through its technical and administrative apparatus. An adjacent media plan comes as well to support the implementation of the NNP by informing both customers and citizens, through news reports, adverts, and brochures, that explain changes incurred on JT services' numbers.

The NNP will enforce changes as of 1st of March next, as per table below. Numbers are changed by adding a digit to the original number, such as Directory service number will be 1212 instead of the present 121, others the whole number changed such as billing enquiries, becoming 1235 instead of the present 130 ISP numbers for Internet access were all unified. Numbers will all start with (0810 xxxxx) instead of the current (810 xxx), thus unifying access, from all governorates and benefiting at the same time from the allowed discount offered to Internet calls.

Other numbers, mainly emergency numbers, were not changed, e.g. car accidents 190, police 191, etc. The NNP also incurred changes on another group of services, such as those for registering international and national calls, international directory enquiries and others.

The table below sums up main changes:

ServicePresent CodeNew Code
Telephone Directory1211212
International Telephone Directory01351213
Fault Registering and Service Directory1101214
Registering Digital Service Faults55128001215
Prepaid Cards Directory800228001216
Digital Faults Follow up56300901233
Billing Information1301235
Registering International and National calls01321322
Follow up on International and National Calls01331333
Talking Clock1411414
Local Access to Voice Mail (from customer telephone line)1441444
Toll Free800 22 xxx800 22 xxx
Pre-paid cards800 99 xxx800 99 xxx
ISP Access810 xxx810 xxx


Amman,01March2004
Redaction
Int@j


Geography
Some Marks
To see in Jordan
Overview
Fairs & Exhibitions
Useful Addresses
Media of 1stjordan
Impact of 1stjordan
The 'First Jordan' Card
Press Book
Exotica - Flowers - Shopping on line
www.exotica.com.lb
Engineering Consultants Lebanon
www.spectrumlb.com
Nsouli Jewelry Lebanon
www.nsoulijewelry.com
Hotel Beirut Lebanon
acropolishotel.com
Rent Villas France for Holidays, Seasonal Rentals France
www.rent-villas-france.com
Sole Agent for Philips & Whirlpool in Lebanon
www.azelectronic.com
Arab Printing Press Lebanon
www.arab-printing-press.com
Hotel Beirut Lebanon
www.hotelcavalier.com
Arabic Music, CD Arabia
www.cd-arabia.com
Hotels Syria
www.chamhotels.com
Groupe PMR
www.groupe-pmr.com